Nibbles Catering Privacy Notice

This Notice explains the ways in which we collect personal information about people who visit our website, or use our catering services. It includes information on how we use your data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We regularly review this Notice and update it as necessary, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that may affect you.

This privacy notice covers

Who we are
The type of information we collect and how obtain it
How we use your information
Third party access to your information
Links to other websites
How we protect your information
Retention periods
Your rights and your personal data
Requests for data
How to update your information
Review of this notice

Who we are

We’re Nibbles Catering, a trading subsidiary of Zebedee’s Lunch Box Limited. Zebedee’s Lunch Box Limited, is a private Limited Company registered in England and Wales (no. 08026117). The registered address is Unit 6 Stonecross Business Centre, Lewes Road, Laughton, East Sussex, BN8 6BN. Zebedee’s Lunch Box Limited comprises of Zebedees and its trading subsidiaries.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Zebedee’s Lunch Box Limited is the ‘data controller’, and decides the purposes for, and the way in which, any personal data is processed. Any questions regarding this Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to adminmanager@zebedees.co.uk or by writing to us at the address above.

The type of information we collect and how we obtain it

We obtain information from you when you communicate with us for any reason. This could be by email, telephone, or post. We also collect information about you when you use our website. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, and information regarding pages visited and when.

This information may be collected directly from you, if you fill out one of the forms on our website, or indirectly through the use of ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics. More information… Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc. and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You may install an add-on for your browser to opt out of Google Analytics tracking inclusion here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How we use your information

We use the information submitted by you via our website, so that we can process your enquiry and/or process your order. We may also use this information to send you details about our services, which we think may be of interest to you.

If, at any point, you decide that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt out by emailing us at office@nibblescatering.co.uk

Where we have a Business to Business relationship with a Customer or Contact, our lawful basis for processing personal data will be ‘legitimate interests’. We will only ever process your details for our legitimate business interests. These include, providing information requested, marketing, communicating with individuals as necessary in order to provide our service, credit control purposes and providing customer support. We will only ever process personal information where doing so does not outweigh the rights and freedoms of the individual.

Where we have a Business to Consumer relationship with a Customer or Contact, our lawful basis for processing your details will be ‘performance of a contract’ e.g. you have asked us to provide you with information as you are considering using our service, or you have placed an order with us.

Third party access to your information

Some Customers choose to make payment for our services over the telephone using a debit or credit card. It is necessary for us to share this information with our third party payment processor. We do not store any card details or personal data relating to those credit or debit cards and are PCI-DSS compliant.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your details where we are required to do so by law, or to defend our legal rights e.g.in connection with legal proceedings, fraud prevention, reducing credit risk etc.

We will always update our Privacy Notice if we need to add additional third party categories.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other sites even if you access them using links from our website, or have accessed our website via a third party site.

How we protect your information

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR in the following ways:

  • By keeping personal data up to date;
  • By storing and destroying personal data securely; 
  • By not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • By protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data;

Retention periods

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to carry out the relevant activity.  We may need to retain some records for longer to fulfil our obligations under other applicable legislation e.g. financial or taxation, in some cases for up to 6 years. Details we hold for marketing purposes are kept for two years from the last action. You can opt out from receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by emailing office@nibblescatering.co.uk   

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (Subject Access Request). If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please email us at adminmanager@zebedees.co.uk. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes at any time;
  • The right to receive the personal data that you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format for transmission to another data controller. This only applies if the processing is based on consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means;
  • The right to request a restriction on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data;
  • Where the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests or for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not be obliged to action this request;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you feel that we have processed your personal data in a way that does not meet the GDPR.

Requests for data

We will only ever request from you the data that we need in order to perform our contract with you, meet any requests you may have, protect our own legal rights or where we are required to do so by law. If you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations under our contract with you, and as a result, may need to cancel our service with you. If this becomes necessary, we will notify you.

How to update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of your business or relevant personal details change, please let us know by emailing us at office@nibblescatering.co.uk and we will update your record.

Review of this Notice

We keep all of our privacy practices under regular review, and any updates to this Notice will be placed on the Privacy page of our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.

For any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement please contact:

The Data Protection Controller
Zebedee’s Lunch Box Ltd t/a Nibbles Catering
Unit 6 Stonecross Business Centre, Lewes Road, Laughton
East Sussex, BN8 6BN
Telephone: 01323 811412
Or email: office@nibblescatering.co.uk

© Zebedee’s Lunch Box Ltd t/a Nibbles Catering