Data Protection Statement

Zebedee’s Lunch Box Ltd t/a Nibbles Catering holds information about our customer to enable us to carry out our business as an online shop. We will not disclose your information to third parties outside the Company except where the law allows or requires or where you have given your permission for us to do so.

Using you personal information

The Company will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to identify you when you contact us;
  • to help identify services and products offered by the Company which could be of interest to you;
  • to help administer, and contact you about improved administration of, any services and products we have provided before, or provided now or in the future;
  • to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including transactional information) and create statistical and testing information;
  • to help to prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about programmes, services and products offered by the Company, and selected partners. We will only contact you in this way if you have previously indicated your consent; and
  • to keep you up to date with any third-party benefits, discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our customers. If you do not want to receive this information please write to our Data Protection Controller at the address given below.

We may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you for the purpose of providing services you have asked for, as part of the process of providing you with third-party benefits, discounts and offers, or if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. From time to time, these other people and organisations may be outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK.

Where you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in these provisions, and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information. Where you give us such information, you agree (and confirm that the other person has agreed) to our processing such information in the manner set out in these provisions.

Cookies

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  •  demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website also uses Google Analytics to provide us with generalised information about visitors to our site. To find out more about Google Analytics visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You may install an add-on for your browser to opt out of Google Analytics tracking inclusion here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@nibblescatering.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist

For any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement please contact:

The Data Protection Controller
Zebedee’s Lunch Box Ltd t/a Nibbles Catering
Unit 6 Stonecross Business Centre, Lewes Road, Laughton
East Sussex, BN8 6BN
Telephone: 01323 811412
Or email: office@nibblescatering.co.uk

© Zebedee’s Lunch Box Ltd t/a Nibbles Catering